People

Eduardo Acosta Eduardo Acosta
Laboratory Supervisor
614 292-4757
Ana Paula Alonso Ana Paula Alonso
Assistant Professor
Metabolic flux analysis; carbohydrate metabolism in plants; metabolic engineering. 614 688-7404
Sharon Amacher Sharon Amacher
Professor
Zebrafish development; Oscillating RNAs and the segmentation clock; Muscle development, patterning, and regeneration; Muscle-specific splicing 614 292-1277
Daniel Arango Daniel Arango
Doseff Lab - MCDB Program
614 292-8987
Joy-El Barbour Joy-El Barbour
Visiting Scholar - Hollick Lab
614 292-9268
Chris Bartos Chris Bartos
ABRC Systems Developer
614 292-9371
Michael Berberoglu Michael Berberoglu
Post Doctoral Researcher - Amacher Lab
614 688-1338
Amanda Bird Amanda Bird
Assistant Professor
Sensing of metal elements by eukaryotes; regulatory roles of novel RNAs and small proteins 614 247-1559
David Bisaro David Bisaro
Professor
Molecular biology of geminiviruses; including viral pathogenesis and epigenetic regulation of viral gene expression. 614 292-3281
Amanda Bliemeister Amanda Bliemeister
Fisk Lab - MCDB Program
614 247-8715
Matthew Bochter Matthew Bochter
Cole Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-8131
Gregory Booton Gregory Booton
Assistant Professor
Evolution and pathogenic potential of free-living ameba of the genera Acanthamoeba and Balamuthia. 614 688-1355
Nathanael Braun Nathanael Braun
Wharton Lab - MCDB Program
614 292-1656
Kara Braunreiter Kara Braunreiter
Molecular Genetics - First Year Student
Jelena Brkljacic Jelena Brkljacic
Associate Director of ABRC, Research Scientist
Epigenetic regulation of plant gene expression
Trichome development
K-12 education using Arabidopsis as a tool
614 292-9371
Aaron Bruns Aaron Bruns
Bisaro Lab - OSBP Program
614 292-3269
Christin Burd Christin Burd
Assistant Professor
Cancer models; Melanoma; Senescence and aging; INK4/ARF gene regulation 614 688-7569
Craig Burd Craig Burd
Assistant Professor
Transcriptional regulation
Chromatin and epigenetics
Steroid hormone receptors
614 688-7458
Arthur Burghes Arthur Burghes
Affiliated Professor (Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry)
Human molecular genetics; neurologic 614 688-4759
Christopher Calhoun Christopher Calhoun
ABRC Research Associate
614 292-9371
Maria Casas Maria Casas
Grotewold Lab - MCDB Program
614 292-2483
Natalie Case Natalie Case
ABRC Research Associate
614 292-2988
Andrew Castonguay Andrew Castonguay
Hamel Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 292-1032
Helen Chamberlin Helen Chamberlin
Professor
Organogenesis and cell fate specification during development. Developmental regulation of transcription. 614 688-0043
Mahesh Chemudupati Mahesh Chemudupati
Osmani Lab - OSBP Program
614 247-6873
Hui-Yi Chu Hui-Yi Chu
A. Hopper Lab - Postdoctoral Researcher
614 247-4686
Jean-Christophe Cocuron Jean-Christophe Cocuron
Research Associate - Alonso Lab
614 688-7413
Valerie Coffman Valerie Coffman
Dawes Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 688-1256
Susan Cole Susan Cole
Associate Professor
Roles of fringe genes and Notch signaling during development. Analysis of cyclic mRNA expression during somitogenesis: linking the Notch pathway and the segmentation clock. 614 292-3276
Mark Corkins
Bird Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-6349
Tami Coursey Tami Coursey
Bisaro Lab - MCDB Program
614 292-3269
Debbie Crist Debbie Crist
ABRC Data Curation/Financial Managment
614 292-9371
Reshma Davidson Reshma Davidson
Wu Lab - MCDB Program
614 247-7688
Adriana Dawes Adriana Dawes
Assistant Professor
614 292-0395
Albert de la Chapelle Albert de la Chapelle
Affiliated Professor (Department of Molecular Virology, Immunology and Medical Genetics)
Analysis of human cancer genes 614 688-4781
Chris DeFraia Chris DeFraia
614 292-1912
Nicolas Derr Nicolas Derr
Research Associate - Amacher Lab
614 688-1338
Biao Ding Biao Ding
Professor
Structure and function of plasmodesmata, intercellular trafficking of proteins, RNAs, viruses and viroids. 614 247-6077
Anna Dobritsa Anna Dobritsa
Assistant Professor
Cell wall formation in plant pollen grains. 614 688-2197
Andrea Doseff Andrea Doseff
Associate Professor
Cell death during the innate immune response and oncogenic transformation 614 292-9507
Debbie Dotter Debbie Dotter
Program Manager
614 292-8084
Kate Ehrensberger Kate Ehrensberger
Singh Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 688-0131
Harold A. Fisk Harold A. Fisk
Associate Professor
Centrosome duplication, cell cycle regulation, mitotic spindle assembly, protein kinase.
Cell Biology
614 292-0318
Paul Fuerst Paul Fuerst
Affiliated Professor (Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology)
Molecular Evolution and Population Systematics 614 292-6403
Dalen Fultz Dalen Fultz
Slotkin Lab - MCDB & CMBP Programs
614 292-1912
Janelle Gabriel Janelle Gabriel
Hollick Lab - MCDB Program
614 292-9268
Thomas Gallagher Thomas Gallagher
Senior Research Associate - Amacher Lab
614 688-1338
Anju Gangadharan Anju Gangadharan
Mackey Lab - PCMB Program
614 247-7107
Vidu Garg Vidu Garg
Affiliated Professor (Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Research)
Molecular pathways regulating cardiovascular development and genetics of congenital heart disease 614 355-3091
David Glasbrenner David Glasbrenner
Molecular Genetics - First Year Student
Venkat Gopalan Venkat Gopalan
Affiliated Professor (Biochemistry)
Protein-aided RNA catalysis 614 292-1332
Sudip Goswami Sudip Goswami
J Hopper Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 688-3769
Erich Grotewold Erich Grotewold
Professor
Our group is interested in establishing the architecture of plant gene regulatory networks and understanding the mechanisms underlying combinatorial gene regulation using a number of approaches, including systems biology. We are also investigate plant metabolic pathways and their regulation, with the objective of performing rational plant metabolic engineering. 614 292-2483
Norman Groves Norman Groves
Meier Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 292-8952
Xiangnan Guan Xiangnan Guan
Molecular Genetics - First Year Student
Patrice Hamel Patrice Hamel
Associate Professor
Mitochondria and chloroplast membrane biogenesis 614 292-3817
Paul Herman Paul Herman
Professor
Mechanisms controlling eukaryotic cell growth and proliferation. 614 688-5581
Tammy Herzig Tammy Herzig
Research Associate - Wharton Lab
614 292-1656
Jay B Hollick Jay B Hollick
Associate Professor
Epigenetic mechanisms that generate and maintain heritable phenotypic variation. 614 292-9869
Nick Holomuzki Nick Holomuzki
ABRC Research Associate
614 292-9371
Anita Hopper Anita Hopper
Professor and Chair
Intracellular trafficking of RNA and proteins; Nucleus organization; RNA processing 614 688-3306
Jim Hopper Jim Hopper
Professor
Mechanisms of Gene Regulation in Eucaryotes: Gene Switches 614 247-2552
Marsha Hronek Marsha Hronek
Fiscal and Purchasing Coordinator
614 292-4208
Hsiao-Yun Huang Hsiao-Yun Huang
A. Hopper Lab - MCDB Program
614 247-4686
Rebecca Hurto Rebecca Hurto
Postdoctoral Researcher - Anita Hopper Lab
614 247-4686
JC Jang JC Jang
Affiliate Professor (Horticulture and Crop Sciences)
Sugar and hormone signal transduction in plants; Function and assembly of plant P-bodies and stress granules 614 292-8496
Mohamed Karamoko Mohamed Karamoko
Postdoctoral Researcher - Hamel Lab
614 292-1032
Julia Kays Julia Kays
Research Assistant - Hollick Lab
614 292-9268
Jeongsik Kim Jeongsik Kim
614 292-2533
Sung Yun Kim Sung Yun Kim
Postdoctoral Researcher - Wharton Lab
614 292-1656
Tae Sung Kim Tae Sung Kim
614 292-2533
Mohamed Koubaa Mohamed Koubaa
Postdoctoral Researcher - Alonso Lab
614 688-7413
Emily Kramer Emily Kramer
Postdoctoral Researcher - Anita Hopper Lab
614 247-4686
Stephanie LaHaye Stephanie LaHaye
Garg Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 355-5738
Tsung-Po Lai Tsung-Po Lai
A. Hopper Lab - Postdoctoral Researcher
614 247-4686
Rebecca Lamb Rebecca Lamb
Associate Professor
Transcription regulation of gene expression during flower development in Arabidopsis thaliana; MADS box transcription factor specificity. 614 688-4322
Kyle LaPak Kyle LaPak
Christin Burd Lab - MCDB Program
614 688-6571
Jennifer Larson Jennifer Larson
Postdoctoral Researcher - Osmani Lab
614 247-6873
Ren Leaflight Ren Leaflight
ABRC Research Associate
614 292-9371
I-Ju Lee I-Ju Lee
Wu Lab - MCDB Program
614 247-7688
Mid Eum Lee Mid Eum Lee
Park Lab - MCDB Program
614 688-4581
Joan Leonard Joan Leonard
Greenhouse Coordinator
Greenhouse Integrated Pest Management
Tropical Plant Cultivation
614 292-7904
Gustavo Leone Gustavo Leone
Professor
The RB/E2F pathway in cellular differenitation and in cancer 614 688-4567
Sizhun Li Sizhun Li
Bisaro Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 292-8952
Wei Li Wei Li
Postdoctoral Researcher - Doseff Lab
614 292-8987
Huayang Liu Huayang Liu
Leone Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 292-2459
Katja Machemer-Noonan Katja Machemer-Noonan
Grotewold Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 688-4954
David Mackey David Mackey
Associate Professor
The interplay between virulence factors of plant pathogenic bacteria and the immune system of plants. 614 292-5879
Karley Mahalak Karley Mahalak
Chamberlin Lab - MCDB Program
614 688-0112
Shubhra Majumder Shubhra Majumder
Postdoctoral Researcher - Fisk Lab
614 247-7815
Sathiya Manivannan Sathiya Manivannan
Simcox Lab - MCDB Program
614 292-0973
James Mann James Mann
ABRC Research Assistant
614 292-9371
Mohammad Marhabaie Mohammad Marhabaie
Molecular Genetics - First Year Student
Joseph Marquardt Joseph Marquardt
Fisk Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-8715
Germán Martinez-Arias Germán Martinez-Arias
Postdoctoral Researcher - Slotkin Lab
614 292-8952
Andrea McCue Andrea McCue
Slotkin Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 292-1912
Iris Meier Iris Meier
Professor
Positioning and function of the plant Ran cycle; Arabidopsis nuclear pore and nuclear envelope proteins; Structure and function of long coiled-coil proteins. 614 292-8323
Maria Katherine Meija-Guerra Maria Katherine Meija-Guerra
Grotewold Lab - MCDB Program
614 688-1208
Antony Miller Antony Miller
Cole Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-8131
Julie Miller Julie Miller
ABRC Research Assistant
614 292-9371
Kengo Morohashi Kengo Morohashi
Research Scientist - Grotewold Lab
614 688-4954
Anna Newman Anna Newman
Meier Labs - MCDB Program
614 292-5623
Sanh Tan Nguyen Sanh Tan Nguyen
Molecular Genetics - First Year Student
Saivageethi Nuthikattu Saivageethi Nuthikattu
Slotkin Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 292-8952
Aysha Osmani Aysha Osmani
Research Associate - Osmani Lab
614 247-6873
Stephen Osmani Stephen Osmani
Professor & Ohio Eminent Scholar
Cell cycle regulation of nuclear structure
Molecular genetics of filamentous fungi
614 247-6791
Jeffery Ostler Jeffery Ostler
Bisaro Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 292-3269
Michael Ostrowski Michael Ostrowski
Affiliated Professor (Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry)
Regulation of transcriptional networks 614 688-3824
Kaushik Panda Kaushik Panda
Slotkin Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 292-1912
Jenny Panescu
Research Associate - Dawes Lab
614 688-1256
Hay-Oak Park Hay-Oak Park
Professor
Regulation of polarized cell growth; oxidative stress response and cell death 614 688-4575
Deborah Parris Deborah Parris
Affiliated Professor (Department of Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics)
Herpes simplex virus replication; DNA synthesis 614 292-0735
Andrea Patterson Andrea Patterson
Craig Burd Lab - MCDB Program
614 688-6565
Gary Posey Gary Posey
ABRC Research Assistant
614 292-9371
Jacob Posner Jacob Posner
Artsimovitch Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 688-3561
Shobhana Rajasenan Shobhana Rajasenan
Molecular Genetics - First Year Student
Jessica Rakijas Jessica Rakijas
Leone Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 292-9738
Sarah Reeder Sarah Reeder
Dobritsa Lab - Research Associate
614 688-2198
Luz Rivero Luz Rivero
ABRC Germplasm Curator and Lab Manager
614 292-9371
Dwitiya Sawant Dwitiya Sawant
Fisk Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-8715
Kirsten Schaffer Kirsten Schaffer
Bisaro Lab - Biochemistry Masters Program
614 292-3269
Laura Schrader Laura Schrader
Research Assistant - Hollick Lab
614 292-9268
Mark Seeger Mark Seeger
Associate Professor, Associate Chair
Molecular genetic analysis of neuronal development in Drosophila 614 292-5106
Khyati Shah Khyati Shah
Herman Lab - OSBP Program
614 688-5499
Laurel Shannon Laurel Shannon
HR Coordinator
614 292-2587
Deepika Sharma Deepika Sharma
Molecular Genetics - First Year Student
Qian Shi Qian Shi
Herman Lab - MCDB Program
614 688-4599
Nandini Shukla Nandini Shukla
Osmani Lab - OSBP Program
614 292-1463
Jessica Siegman Jessica Siegman
Office Manager
614 292-7627
Amanda Simcox Amanda Simcox
Professor
The role of oncogenes, tumor suppressors and Egfr signaling in growth control and development in Drosophila 614 292-8857
Guramrit Singh Guramrit Singh
Assistant Professor
Control of post-transcriptional gene expression by dynamic ribonucleoprotein (RNP) complexes 614 292-2640
R. Keith Slotkin R. Keith Slotkin
Assistant Professor
My laboratory aims to discover how potentially mutagenic "jumping genes" or transposable elements are epigenetically repressed from generation to generation, as well as how this system has been adopted over evolutionary time to regulate non-transposable element genes. 614 292-1087
Lawrence Small Lawrence Small
Dawes Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 688-1256
David Somers David Somers
Professor
Molecular and genetic analysis of the plant circadian system. 614 292-2551
Jessica Storer Jessica Storer
Bisaro Lab - MCDB Program
614 292-3269
Nitya Subrahmanian Nitya Subrahmanian
Hamel Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-2481
Brittany Suggs Brittany Suggs
Chamberlin Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 688-0112
Daokun Sun Daokun Sun
Molecular Genetics - First Year Student
Subbulakshmi Suresh Subbulakshmi Suresh
Osmani Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-6877
Robert Tabita Robert Tabita
Affiliated Professor (Microbiology)
614 292-4297
Jared Talbot Jared Talbot
Post Doctoral Fellow - Amacher Lab
614 688-1338
Kiel Tietz Kiel Tietz
Amacher Lab - MCDB Program
614 688-1338
Tuli Tsogtbaatar Tuli Tsogtbaatar
Alonso Lab - OSBP Program
614 688-7413
Harald Vaessin Harald Vaessin
Professor
Regulation Of Cell Proliferation And Terminal Differentiation During Neurogenesis 614 292-3594
Desh Verma Desh Verma
Professor
Plant Molecular Biology: Stress signaling 614 292-3625
Pam Vivian Pam Vivian
ABRC Research Assistant
614 292-9371
Kimberly Wachholder Kimberly Wachholder
Amacher Lab - MCDB Program
614 688-1338
Kanu Wahi Kanu Wahi
Cole Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-8131
Yao Wan Yao Wan
A. Hopper Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-4686
Lei Wang Lei Wang
614 292-2533
Ning Wang Ning Wang
Wu Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-7688
Ying Wang Ying Wang
Postdoctoral Researcher - Ding Lab
614 292-2116
Meriam Waqas Meriam Waqas
Christin Burd Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 688-6571
Allison Webb Allison Webb
Chamberlin Lab - OSBP Program
614 688-0112
Michael Weinstein Michael Weinstein
Associate Professor
Role of Transforming Growth Factor Beta (TGFß ) in mammalian embryogenesis, tumorigenesis, and disease. 614 688-0164
Robin P. Wharton Robin P. Wharton
Professor
Post-transcriptional mRNA regulation; Drosophila germ line stem cells 614 247-1960
Asela Wijeratne Asela Wijeratne
Post-Doctoral Researcher - Grotewold Lab
330 263-3828
Dustin Williams Dustin Williams
Cole Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-8131
Jian Wu Jian Wu
Ding Lab - MCDB Program
614 292-2116
Jian-Qiu Wu Jian-Qiu Wu
Associate Professor
Cell division, cellular polarization, cytoskeleton, microscopy, fission yeast 614 247-6680
Jingyan Wu Jingyan Wu
A. Hopper Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-4686
Hehua Yan Hehua Yan
ABRC Research Assistant
614 292-9371
Xiaorui Yang Xiaorui Yang
Molecular Genetics
Emily Yoders-Horn Emily Yoders-Horn
Greenhouse Superintendent
Outreach & Informal Education
Perennial, Tree, and Shrub ID
614 688-5593
Qingning Zeng Qingning Zeng
Bo Zhang Bo Zhang
Herman Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 688-5499
Lizhi Zhang Lizhi Zhang
614 292-2533
Zhen Zhang Zhen Zhang
ABRC Research Associate
614 292-2988
Xiao Zhou Xiao Zhou
Meier Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 292-5623
Yihua Zhu Yihua Zhu
Wu Lab - Molecular Genetics
614 247-7688