Ohio State nav bar

Lab Members

Current Lab Members (Biographies under construction)

  • Sharon Amacher, PI
  • Clare Austin, Graduate Student
  • René Arvola, Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Thomas Gallagher, Research Scientist
  • Geremy Lerma, Graduate student
  • Jason Li, Graduate Student
  • Danielle Pvirre, Research Technician
  • Kamorah Rhylick, Undergraduate student
  • Kathryn Thompson, Undergraduate student

Sharon Amacher

Sharon Amacher

Sharon got her BA in Physiology from UC Berkeley and her PhD in Biochemistry from the University of Washington. She did her postdoctoral work with Charles Kimmel at the University of Oregon, before joining the faculty at UC Berkeley in 1999. In 2012, she moved her laboratory to The Ohio State University, where the group studies many aspects of muscle biology, using the zebrafish as a model for human development and disease. Email Sharon.


Thomas Gallagher

Thomas Gallagher

Tom received his BS in Genetics & Plant Biology from UC Berkeley and his PhD in Plant Biology in the Gasser lab at UC Davis. His PhD research explored the YABBY class of transcription factors that drives asymmetric development. Tom began his postdoctoral work with John Conboy at the Lawrence Berkeley National Lab and through a collaboration with the Amacher lab, he revealed a critical role for Rbfox-mediated alternative splicing in developing zebrafish muscle. Tom moved with the Amacher lab to Ohio State and is collaborating with Guramrit Singh's lab to explore EJC dynamics using the vertebrate model zebrafish. Tom enjoys a dual appointment, merging the biochemical expertise of the Singh lab with the developmental expertise of the Amacher Lab. Outside of research, Tom is an avid reef enthusiast and cares for a breeding pair of clown fish. Email Tom.

 


Lab Alumni ("Where they are now" is still incomplete)

Former Postdocs

  • Clarissa Henry, Professor, University of Maine
  • Tina Han, Genetic Counselor at Cepheid
  • David Daggett, Assistant Professor-in-Residence, University of Connecticut, Storrs
  • Emilie Delaune, ENS Lyon
  • Michael Berberoglu, Assistant Professor, Valparaiso University
  • Jared Talbot, Assistant Professor, University of Maine

Former Graduate Students

  • Michael Urban, Bio-Rad Laboratories
  • Kariena Dill, Scientific Communications and Publications Manager at 10X Genomics 
  • Benjamin Martin, Associate Professor, Stony Brook University
  • Aaron Garnett, Senior Director of Applications at Sequencing Health, Inc.
  • Kate Brown, Senior Director of Science at Generate Life Sciences
  • Jasmine McCammon, Senior Data Scientist at Humana
  • Adrienne Maxwell, Technical Application Scientist at Thermo Fisher 
  • Nathan Shih, Senior Manager, Analytics at DoorDash
  • Deepika Sharma, MS Ohio State
  • Kimberly Hromowyk
  • Kiel Tietz, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Minnesota
  • Pooja Gangras, Scientific Advisor of Genomic Medicine at Eli Lilly
  • Natalie Aloi, MS Ohio State
  • Monica Blatnik, Assitant Professor, Oberlin College

Former Undergraduates (doing research for 2+ semesters and/or full-time summer)

  • Andrew Norman, Graduate school, UCSF
  • Neha Jain
  • Jenny Lu, Physiology Masters Program, Georgetown
  • Erika Vergara
  • Thuy Truong, Graduate school, UC Berkeley
  • Omar Mohamedaly, Medical school, UC Davis
  • Wendy Durst, Director of Strategic Partnerships at Seneca Family of Agencies
  • Xiao Xu, Graduate school, Stanford
  • Pratheepa Sivaswarupan, Medical school, UCSF
  • Ilana Garcia-Grossman
  • Eric Strobl, MSTP program, U. Pittsburgh
  • Martina Desalvo, Graduate school, UCLA
  • Joshua Arribere, PhD MIT; Postdoctoral fellow, Stanford; Assistant Professor, UCSC
  • Esmeralda Aguayo, Research Associate, Gilead Sciences
  • Nicole Whitfield
  • Shaunak Adkar, MSTP program, Duke University School of Medicine; Vascular Surgery residency, Stanford University
  • Michael Goldrich, Medical school, UCSF
  • Malgorzata Liro, Graduate school, UC Davis
  • Paul Wang, MSTP program, U. Minnesota
  • John Tung
  • Rachel Leist, Veterinary Assistant
  • Anne Kalinoski, Graduate school, Ohio State
  • Marisol Gomez, Prep Scholar, University of Alabama, Birmingham
  • Thatcher Healy, NSF-REU
  • Casie Jingle
  • Swanny Lamboy, Graduate student, MIT
  • Meghan Blunt
  • Sarah Shepherd, NSF-REU
  • Emily Teets, Graduate student, University of Washington
  • Cody Cummings, NSF-REU
  • Jinghan Zhao
  • Delia Calderon, NSF-REU, Graduate student, Ohio State University
  • Joe Beljan, Graduate student, Ohio State University
  • Cecilia Long, Graduate student, Ohio State University
  • Regan Webber, Genetic Counseling, Ohio State University
  • Erin Miller
  • June Postalakis
  • Liz Dominguez, NSF-REU

Former High School Students

  • Duy Phan, Undergraduate student, Johns Hopkins

Former Research Associates/Technicians

  • Jen Anderson, Research scientist, Carnegie Institution of Washington
  • Emily Janus, Website Operations Manager, Pearl Izumi
  • Thinh Huynh, Medical school
  • Nicolas Derr, Medical school, UCLA
  • Zachary Morrow, Graduate school, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Former Fish facility undergraduates (List very incomplete!)

  • Crystal Godon
  • Aniki Ismail
  • Daniel Trouten
  • Cassie Blajszcak
  • Brennan Cordova, Fish facility undergraduate
  • Sydney Crespy
  • Ally West