Calendar

Standard Meeting Times (subject to change)


August 2019

Week of August 26, 2019
Tuesday, August 27: Myology course zebrafish wet lab @ 1:30-4:30 PM
Wednesday, August 28: Molecular Genetics Open House @ 2-5 PM, 9th floor BioSci
Thursday, August 29: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Monica)

September 2019

Week of September 2, 2019
Thursday, September 5: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Natalie)
Thursday, September 5: MolGen Seminar @ 4:10 PM (Christin Burd)
Friday, September 6: MolGen Welcome Party, Hopper residence

Week of September 9, 2019
Thursday, September 12: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Anu)
Thursday, September 12: CMHND seminar @ 4 PM in BRT 105 (Christoph Lepper)

Week of September 16, 2019
Monday-Wednesday, September 16-18, MWSDB meeting (CWRU, Cleveland)
Thursday, September 19: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Geremy)
Thursday, September 19: MolGen Seminar @ 4:10 PM (JC Jang)

Week of September 23, 2019
Thursday, September 26: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Alan)
Thursday, September 26: MolGen Seminar @ 4:10 PM (JC Jang)

October 2019

Week of September 30, 2019
Thursday, October 3: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Rotation student, Rotation #1)

Week of October 7, 2019
Thursday, October 10: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Aaron)
Thursday, October 10: CMHND seminar @ 4 PM in BRT 105 (George Kyriazis)

Week of October 14, 2019
Thursday, October 17: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Tom)
Thursday, October 17: MolGen seminar @ 4:10 PM (Elizabeth Haswell)

Week of October 21, 2019
Tuesday, October 22: Waller Memorial Scientific Lecture (Pamela Ronald) @ 11:30 AM, 200 Campbell
Wednesday, October 23: Waller Memorial Lay Lecture (Pamela Ronald) @ 10 AM, 255 Jennings
Thursday, October 24: BCP Research in Progress @ noon, #102 (Tom presents!)
Thursday, October 24: No Lab meeting
Friday-Saturday, October 25-26: Rustbelt RNA Meeting

Week of October 29, 2019
Thursday, October 31: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Jake)
Thursday, October 31: MolGen Seminar @ 4:10 PM (Arthur Burghes)

November 2019

Week of November 4, 2019
Thursday, November 7: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Rene)

Week of November 11, 2019
Thursday, November 14: Pooja's Defense @ 9:30 am, 102 Rightmire
Thursday, November 14: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Joe)

Thursday, November 14: MolGen Seminar @ 4:10 PM (Aman Husbands)

Week of November 18, 2019
Thursday, November 21: CMHND Poster Session and Potluck @ 1-4 PM, Griggs Boathouse
Thursday, November 21: NO lab meeting

Week of November 25, 2019
Thursday, November 28: NO lab meeting (Thanksgiving)

December 2019

Week of December 2, 2019
Thursday, December 5: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Rotation Student, Rotation #2)
Thursday, December 5: CMHND Seminar @ 4:00 PM in NCH WA1525 (Kedryn Baskin)

Week of December 9, 2019
Thursday, December 12: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (Jose and Baken)

Week of December 16, 2019
Thursday, December 19: Lab meeting @ 2:00 PM, #206D (xxx)

Upcoming 2020 Dates

Thursday, January 9: CMHND seminar @ 4:00 PM in BRT 105 (Heissler and Chinthalapudi)
Wednesday, January 22: MolGen seminar @ 4:10 PM (Ruben Petreaca)
Thursday, February 13: CMHND seminar @ 4:00 PM in BRT 105 (Florian Bentzinger)
Thursday, March 5: CMHND seminar @ 4:00 PM in NCH WA1525 (Aaron Goldman)
Wednesday, March 25: MolGen seminar @ 4:10 PM (Venkat Gopalan)
Thursday, April 2: CMHND seminar @ 4:00 PM in NCH WA1525 (Christopher Perry)
Thursday, May 21: CMHND seminar @ 4:00 PM in BRT 105 (Jeff Chamberlain)

Usual Lab Meeting Rotations:
Tom
Pooja
Jake
Rene
Monica
Natalie
Anu
Geremy
Alan

Once a semester (or so...)
Joe
Goldman Undergrads (Baken and Jose)
Danielle
Aaron
Min
Rotation students
Kara


Calendar Archive

  • Click here to jump to the Calendar Archive

 

 

 

0