REU Faculty

JUAN ALFONSO (Microbiology)
Focus: Studies of tRNA editing, modification and transport in trypanosomes.

SHARON AMACHER (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Zebrafish development; Oscillating RNAs and the segmentation clock; Muscle development, patterning, and regeneration; Muscle-specific splicing.

AMANDA BIRD (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Sensing of metal elements by eukaryotes; regulatory roles of novel RNAs and small proteins.

DAVID BISARO (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Molecular biology of geminiviruses; including viral pathogenesis and regulation of viral gene expression.

RALF BUNDSCHUH (Biochemistry)
Focus: The biological sciences are undergoing a revolutionary change characterized by the emergence of experimental techniques that massively produce quantitative biological data waiting for interpretation. The broad goal of my research is to develop new methods to extract biological knowledge from such data.

CRAIG BURD (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Chromatin and epigenetics and Steroid hormone receptors.

HELEN CHAMBERLIN (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Organogenesis and cell fate specification during development. Developmental regulation of transcription.

SUSAN COLE (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Roles of fringe genes and Notch signaling during development. Analysis of cyclic mRNA expression during somitogenesis: linking the Notch pathway and the segmentation clock.

ROSS DALBEY (Biochemistry)
Focus: Our lab’s central interest is the determination of how proteins are transported and inserted into membrane to obtain their proper structure.

ANNA DOBRITSA (Molecular Genetics)

Focus: Cell wall formation in plant pollen grains.

MARK P. FOSTER (Biochemistry)
Focus: Elucidation of structural and dynamic aspects of molecular recognition and assembly using a variety of biochemical and biophysical tools, with emphasis on NMR spectroscopy.

VENKAT GOPALAN (Biochemistry)
Focus: Structure and mechanism of action of ribonuclease P, a catalytic ribonucleoprotein (RNP) complex.

PATRICE HAMEL (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Maturation of c-type cytochromes in organelles, redox components and heme delivery systems in yeast mitochondria and green alga plastids.

PAUL HERMAN (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Mechanisms controlling eukaryotic cell growth and proliferation.

ANITA HOPPER (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Intracellular trafficking of RNA and proteins; Nucleus organization; RNA processing.

JAY HOLLICK (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Epigenetic mechanisms that generate and maintain heritable phenotypic variation.

AMAN HUSBANDS (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Developmental patterning in eukaryotes

MICHAEL IBBA (Microbiology)
Protein synthesis in bacteria and its roles antibiotic resistance.

JANE JACKMAN (Biochemistry)
Focus: Principles and techniques of mechanistic enzymology and enzyme kinetics to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of tRNA processing enzymes.

DMITRI KUDRYASHOV (Chemistry)
Understanding how the cytoskeletal protein actin and actin binding proteins are involved in disease.

THOMAS MAGLIERY (Biochemistry)
Focus: Four helix bundle protein Rop and several tumor suppressor proteins, stability defects; vivo, site-specific unnatural protein mutagenesis.

KARIN MUSIER-FORSYTH (Biochemistry & Chemistry)
Focus: My group uses a wide variety of chemical and biophysical approaches to answer fundamental questions focusing on nucleic acids (RNA and DNA) and proteins that are involved in translation of the genetic code and viral replication.

STEPHEN OSMANI (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Cell Cycle Regulation and Development.

JENNIFER J. OTTESEN (Biochemistry)
Focus: Research in the Ottesen laboratory utilizes peptide and protein chemistry to address biological problems.

HAY-OAK PARK (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Regulation of Cell growth and oriented cell division; oxidative stress response.

MICHAEL POIRIER (Biochemistry)
Focus: The overall focus of the Poirier Lab is to understand how DNA within chromatin is transcribed, replicated and repaired.

NATIVIDAD RUIZ (Microbiology)
Understanding glycolipid transport systems that are essential for the biogenesis of the bacterial cell envelope.

MARK SEEGER (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Molecular genetic analysis of neuronal development in Drosophila.

AMANDA SIMCOX (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: The role of oncogenes, tumor suppressors and Egfr signaling

GURAMRIT SINGH (Molecular Genetics)
Control of post-transcriptional gene expression via dynamic ribonucleoprotein (RNP) complexes.

DAVID SOMERS (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Molecular and genetic analysis of the plant circadian system.

MARCOS SOTOMAYOR (Biochemistry)
Structural Biology and Simulations of Proteins Involved in Mechanosensation

ROBIN WHARTON (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: Our laboratory studies the mechanisms that govern pattern formation during development of the fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster.

KELLY WRIGHTON (Microbiology)
Use of community genomics (metagenomics) to reconstruct organismal metabolisms and identify community interactions that impact ecosystem processes.

JIAN-QIU WU (Molecular Genetics)
Focus: cell division, cellular polarization, cytoskeleton, microscopy, fission yeast .

DONGPING ZHONG (Biochemistry)
Focus: The research in the Zhong group is directed to understanding the nature of elementary processes in biological systems and relating dynamics and structures to function in real systems at the most fundamental level, using state-of-the-art femtosecond lasers and molecular biology methods.

0