People

Chair, Faculty

Harald Vaessin
Department Chair - Professor
972 Biological Sciences Building

Faculty

Sharon Amacher
Professor
125A Rightmire Hall
Associate Professor
347 C Campbell Hall
David Bisaro
Professor
201 Rightmire Hall
Gregory Booton
Assistant Professor
578 Aronoff Laboratory
Helen Chamberlin
Professor
903 Biological Sciences Building
Susan Cole
Professor
282 Biological Sciences Building
Adriana Dawes
Associate Professor
100 Math Tower
Anna Dobritsa
Associate Professor
015 Rightmire Hall
Harold A. Fisk
Associate Professor
216 Biological Sciences Building
Patrice Hamel
Associate Professor
582 Aronoff Laboratory
David Mackey
Professor
306C Kottman Hall
Iris Meier
Professor
520 Aronoff Laboratory
Assistant Professor
820 Biomedical Research Tower
Stephen Osmani
Professor & Ohio Eminent Scholar
804 Riffe Building
Professor
226 Biological Sciences Building
Assistant Professor (Marion)
Science & Engineering Building, 110A (Research Lab 110B)
Mark Seeger
Associate Professor
965 Biological Sciences Building
Amanda Simcox
Professor
974 Biological Sciences Building
Guramrit Singh
Assistant Professor
276 Biological Sciences Building
David Somers
Professor
244B Rightmire Hall
Desh Verma
Professor
240 Rightmire Hall
Michael Weinstein
Associate Professor
975 Biological Sciences Building
Robin P. Wharton
Professor
223 Biological Sciences Building
Jian-Qiu Wu
Professor
615 Biological Sciences Building

Faculty (Adjunct)

Arthur Burghes
Affiliated Professor (Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry)
363 Hamilton Hall
Albert de la Chapelle
Affiliated Professor (Department of Molecular Virology, Immunology and Medical Genetics)
804 Biomedical Research Tower
Vidu Garg
Affiliated Professor (Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Research)
Room W302
Venkat Gopalan
Affiliated Professor (Biochemistry)
774 Biological Sciences Building
JC Jang
Affiliate Professor (Horticulture and Crop Sciences)
013 Rightmire Hall
Associate Professor
Danforth Center

Graduate Student

Natalie Aloi
MCDB Program - Amacher Lab
Qurat Ashraf
MCDB Program - Husbands lab
MCDB Program - Meier Lab
Madhoolika Bisht
Molecular Genetics Program - Miles Lab
Derek Boehm
Molecular Genetics Program - Bird Lab
Kara Braunreiter
Molecular Genetics Program - Cole Lab
Molecular Genetics Program - Dawes Lab
152 Biological Sciences Building
Molecular Genetics Program - Hamel Lab
112 Bioscience Building
Molecular Genetics Program - First Year Student
Marcos Corchado
Molecular Genetics Program - Chamberlin Lab
Molecular Genetics Program - Slotkin lab
Molecular Genetics Program - Hamel Lab
152 Biological Sciences Building
Molecular Genetics Program - Hollick Lab
Biophysics Program - Dawes Lab
MCDB Program - Husbands Lab
Caleb Embree
Molecular Genetics Program - Singh Lab
Molecular Genetics Program - Singh and Amacher Labs
Molecular Genetics Program - Husbands Lab
David Ignacio
MCDB Program - Dawes Lab
Molecular Genetics Program - First Year Student
Geremy Lerma
Molecular Genetics Program - Amacher Lab
Molecular Genetics Program - First Year Student
Weiwei Liu
MCDB Program - Craig Burd Lab
Mohammad Marhabaie
Molecular Genetics Program - Wharton Lab
Tyler Mendes
MCDB Program - Meier Lab
Morgan Moser
MCDB Program - Meier Lab
BSPG Program - Christin Burd Lab
Kristen Navarro
Molecular Genetics Program - Chamberlin Lab
Sanh Tan Nguyen
Molecular Genetics Program - Fisk Lab
Benjamin Oakes
MCDB Program - Hollick Lab
Nels O’Connell
Molecular Genetics Program - Bisaro Lab
Molecular Genetics Program - Goldman Lab - SBS-Biolog Chem & Pharmacology
Youngmin Park
Molecular Genetics Program - Park Lab
Jennifer Perkins
MCDB Program - Fisk Lab
Shayne Plourde
MCDB Program - Dawes Lab
Swetha Rajaekaran
Molecular Genetics Program - Miles Lab
Shobhana Rajasenan
Molecular Genetics - Osmani Lab
Elizabeth Regedanz
Molecular Genetics Program - Bisaro Lab
Molecular Genetics Program - First Year Student
Priscila Marie Rodriguez Garcia
Molecular Genetics Program - Mackey Lab
152 Biological Sciences Building
Manu Sanjeev
MCDB Program - Singh Lab
Dustin Servello
MCDB Program - Cole Lab
Qian Shi
MCDB Program - Herman Lab
Meredith Sigman
Molecular Genetics Program - Slotkin Lab
Nitya Subrahmanian
Molecular Genetics Program - Hamel Lab
590 Aronoff Laboratory
Molecular Genetics Program - First Year Student
Alex Turo
TPS Program - Mackey Lab
Lauren Woodward
Molecular Genetics Program - Singh Lab
Siyuan Xing
MCDB Program - Herman Lab
Molecular Genetics Program - Singh Lab
152 Biological Sciences Building

Research Associate

Postdoctoral Fellow - Anita Hopper Lab
Laura Giese
Research Assistant
Norman Groves
Postdoctoral Researcher - Meier Lab
500 Aronoff Laboratory
Rongkai Guo
Post Doctoral Researcher - Wu Lab
Leanne Kelley
Research Assistant - Chamberlin Lab
Yeonjeong Kim
Post Doctoral Researcher - Somers Lab
Post Doctoral Researcher - Dobritsa Lab
Kendra Lian
Research Assistant - Park Lab
Regina Nostramo
Post Doctoral Researcher - Hopper Lab
Aysha Osmani
Research Associate - Osmani Lab
Sarah Reeder
Dobritsa Lab - Research Associate
043 Rightmire Hall
Saima Shahid
Post Doctoral Researcher - Slotkin Lab
Mingzhe Shen
Postdoctoral Fellow / Visiting Scholar - Mackey Lab
Khanhuyen Tram
Research Associate 2-B/H - Simcox Lab
Research Associate - Wharton Lab
Jian Wu
Postdoctoral Researcher - Bisaro Lab
Jiapei Yan
Post Doctoral Researcher - Somers Lab
Sha Zhang
Post Doctoral Researcher - Wu Lab

Staff

Eduardo Acosta
Laboratory Supervisor
054A Jennings Hall
Thomas Gallagher
Research Scientist - Amacher Lab
Research Assistant Professor
Brittany Poast
Department Manager
154 Biological Science Building
Danielle Pvirre
Research Assistant - Amacher Lab
David Snodgrass
Greenhouse Coordinator
700 Biological Sciences Greenhouse
Tawana Woods
Fiscal/HR Associate
152 Biological Science Building
Emily Yoders-Horn
Greenhouse Superintendent
709 Biological Sciences Greenhouse